Privacy Policy

Our company appers gmbh (henceforth referred to as appers) treats your personal data very responsibly. We keep your personal information confidential and adhere to the data protection laws (such as § 96 paragraph 3 law of telecommunication 2003 and § 8 paragraph 4 law on data protection 2000), as well as this data protection policy. By using this website your agree to the following:

1. Scope of Application

1.1. This policy describes how appers will use the personal information collected when you visit our websites and mobile applications that contain a link to this privacy policy. A Service may supplement this privacy policy with additional privacy terms or with additional privacy notices in connection with certain features of that Service.

1.2. This privacy policy does not apply to websites, applications or mobile platforms that are not linked to this privacy policy or to those operated by third parties. We encourage you to review the privacy policies posted on those websites, applications and mobile platforms.

2. Collection of information

2.1. We collect information from you in two ways: directly from your input and automatically through the Website and Services offered by us.

2.2. The types of information we collect directly from you may include the following as well as any other information type that we expressly ask you to enter and submit to the service:

(a) Contact information, such as your name, email address, mailing address and telephone number
(b) Usernames and passwords
(c) Comments and feedback
(d) Interests and communication preferences;
(e) Information given by you voluntarily such as position, departnment, company registry number, webpage, customer number and tax regsitry number
(f) Information on services purchased by you
(g) Information on billing and mode of payment
(h) Security question and security answer

2.3. Automatically collected information
We automatically collect certain information regarding your use of the Service to improve security and user-friendliness. Examples of information collected automatically include:

(a) Internet Protocol (“IP”) address used to connect your computer to the Internet;
(b) Computer, device and connection information, such as browser type and version, operating system, mobile platform and unique device identifier (“UDID”) and other technical identifiers;
(c) Uniform Resource Locator (“URL”) click stream data, including date and time, and content you viewed or searched for on a Service.

2.4. Cookies and Web Beacons
appers uses so called “session“ cookies, „persistent“ cookies and Web Beacons. Cookies are small text files that a website sends to the browser on your computer or mobile device when you first visit a web page so that the website can recognise your device the next time you visit. Additionally, cookies are used to effect certain usage functions. appers does not collect personal data via cookies or web beacons. Partially, the usage of our services is possible without cookies. We inform you that in this case it is possible that not all functions of our service can be used fully.

(a) “Session” cookies which are temporary and deleted when you close your browser
(b) “Persistent” cookies, which remain until you delete them or they expire;
(c) which are electronic images also known as single-pixel gifs

2.5. Cookies Used
In this list (cookie-list) you find the cookies and web-beacons used by us. As regards so called “third party cookies” such as that of Google Inc you will find a link to the latest data privacy policy known to us.

Our newsletter and HTML e-mails may contain web beacons. That can establish if emails were opened and if links therein were clicked. We use this information to improve our email service and to find out, which information is read or clicked the most. By deleating the email the web beacon is deleted automatically as well. Our text-only emails contain no web beacons.

By using this websit you agree to the reading, proceeding, transferral and saving of informaiton gathered via cookies and web beacons.

2.6. Disable Cookies
There are a number of ways to manage cookies. The “help” portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting cookies, how to be notified when you receive a new browser cookie, and how to disable existing browser cookies. However, if you block cookies, you may not be able to register, login or make full use of the Service. You can also use your mobile device’s settings to manage the available privacy options.

2.7. Web Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer to help the website analyse how visitors use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States . Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

This website uses Retargeting thechnology. This enables us to contact internet users with specific advertisement, who have showed interest in our service and products before. Studies have shown that the display of personalized advertisement with a connection to the users’ interest is more interesting to the user than general advertisement. The display is based on an analysis of the users’ behaviour via cookies. No personal data is stored and the usage takes place with regard to the laws for data protection. We cooperate with Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). If you are not willing to have interest-focused advertisement provided to your by Google inc, you can disable this function here. Please note. An opt-out will be made via cookie. If you delete all cookies, also the opt-out cookie will be deleted in which case you need to activate the cookie again. The opt-out cookie is active for a single computer and browser.

2.8. The usage of these tools helps us to improve our tools and services continuously. Only non-personal data is collected for analysis and reporting. Such data is not connected with personal data.

2.9. By using this website your agree to the proceeding of the data collected on your behaviour according to the provisions above.

3. Usage of your personal information

According to § 24 law on data protection (DSG 2000) we inform you that we will use your personal information with your consent according to § 8 para 3 No 4 DSG 2000 for the following purposes:

(a) to fulfill and administer our contracts
(b) to provide and improve our service and support,
(c) to get in contact with you
(d) to personalize our service
(e) to invite you to polls and other marketing activities
(f) for data analysis;
(g) for internal controll;
(h) to develop new products;
(i) to establish usage trends;
(j) determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns
(k) to prevent and detect security threats, fraud or other malicious activity
(l) to protect online access;
(m) to create calculations and statistics on access behaviour (e.g numer of accesses to a source, accesses of a costumer in total and per source, changes in access frequency);
(n) to assist you in completing and to fulfill a transaction or order.
We may on occasion also match or combine the personal information that you provide with information that we obtain from other sources or that is already in our records, whether collected online or offline or by predecessor or affiliated group companies, for the purposes described above.

4. Sharing or disclosing your personal information

4.1. The above-mentioned data will – in general – not be shared or disclosed to third parties not already mentioned.

4.2. We may share your personal information for the following reasons:

(a) to comply with authorities, laws or executions;
(b) prevent security threats, fraud or other malicious activity to protect or enforce the rights and property of appers
(c) protect the rights or personal safety of our employees and third parties

4.3. The Service also may provide access to social media features, message boards, chat, forums, blogs, profile pages and other services to which you are able to post personal information and materials. Any information you post or disclose through these services is public. Please be careful when disclosing personal information in these public areas.

5. Privacy Policy in view of children

We do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 14 and do not target our websites to children under 14. Users under the age of 14 are asked to obtain the permission of a parent or legal guardian before sharing personal information.

6. Access to and accuracy of your personal information

You may request access to the personal information we hold about you. You may also request to review and correct any of that personal information. We inform you that possible the usage of our services is impossible for you partially or wholly. You can ask for a check and correction of your personal information. To this end, get in contact with us.

7. Data Security

We use a variety of data security measures intended to ensure the confidentiality, and integrity of your personal information. Please be advised that unencrypted emails may be accessible for others.

8. Changes to our privacy policy

If we modify this privacy policy, we will post the revised version here, with an updated revision date.

9. Cross-border transfer of personal information

9.1. Your personal information may be transferred to other countries for processing.

9.2. By using our services you agree to the transferral of your data to countries other than your seat of residence, which may have different data protection laws.

10. Contact

If you have comments or questions about this privacy policy or our processing of your information, please contact:

appers gmbh
Kärntner Straße 391/7
8054 Graz
AUSTRIA
Email: hello@appers.co